renova concentration

Welcome!

Thank you for visiting Tuscaloosa Education Retirees Association AERA Local Page!

Local Links

AERA Facebook

T E R A Meeting Schedule – 2012 – 2013

 

October 3, 2012: T E R A Regular Meeting: Time: 10:00 a.m.    Tuscaloosa Public Library, 1801 Jack Warner Parkway,

Speaker,  Ms. Gail Zumpand, Financial Advisor

November 13,2012: Retired Teachers Day:

December 5, 2012: Christmas Luncheon: Mary Phelps Center

10:00 am

Place:  Phelps Center, 2200 Rock Quarry Drive

January 9, 2013: “Weather Awareness”

Richard Scott, WVUA  Meteorologist

February 6, 2013: Black History Month,  “Music Contributions”

Danny Watts; Retired Band Director- Tuscaloosa City School

March 6, 2013: “Legal Status of Grandparents”

Judge Elizabeth Hamner,  Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court

March 26, 2013: Annual AERA Meeting

Renaissance Hotel & Convention Center

Montgomery, AL

April 3, 2013: ” Memorial Service “

“Adult Day Care Services”, Vicki Kerr, Caring Days CEO

 May 1, 2013: “Annual Picnic”

Belk Center – Bowers Park

 

 

TERA

Tuscaloosa Education Retirees Association

THEME:  “Unity in Education”

2014 – 2016

Officers

President  — David E. Carroll, Ph.D.

President Elect — Dorothy Richardson

Vice President — Walt James

Secretary — Louise Lewis

Treasurer — Lynn LaFoy

Assistant Treasurer — Marion Bryant

Historian – Carole Carroll

Immediate Past President — Frances Martin

Parliamentarian — Margaret Skelton

__________________________________________________________________

Coordinator I

Dorothy Richardson

_________________________________________________________________

Program Committee

Dorothy Richardson, Chair

Bonnie Nalls

Frances Martin

Dollie Reed

Cynthia Walton

Devotion Committee

Louise Crawford, Chair

Frances Martin

Patriotic Exercise

Linnie Buffer

Retired Teacher Day

American Education Week

Shelly McGee, Chair

United Way Campaign

Virginia Capps, Chair

_____________________________________________________________

Coordinator II

Walt James

_____________________________________________________________

Membership and Yearbook Committee

Walt James, Chair

Emma Baxter

Alma Wyatt Jones

Lynn LaFoy

Lawanna Thomas

Carolyn Wiggins

Gaynell Williams

______________________________________________________________

Coordinator III

Carolyn Wiggins

______________________________________________________________

Legislative Committee

Carolyn Wiggins, Chair

Ginnye Capps

Carole Carroll

David Carroll

Jan Fargason

Alma Wyatt Jones

Lynn LaFoy

Louise Lewis

Robert Lewis

Frances Martin

Lawanna Thomas

Sarah Wright

Gaynell Williams

Insurance Committee

Sarah Wright

David Carroll

Carolyn Wiggins

Rapid Response Team

Peggy Rich

June Lambert

Dolly Reed

Linnie Buffer

Rosemary Buffer

________________________________________________________________

Coordinator IV

Doris Williams

_________________________________________________________________

Protective Services Committee

Gladys Hall

Ida Watts

Elizabeth Chambers

Hazel Carter

Margaret Hughes

Travel Committee

Rosa Cochrane

Autherine Bowden

Lizzie Taylor

Esther Fairley

James Holland

Transportation Committee

Linnie Buffer, Co-Chair

Robert Lewis, Co-Chair

Norman Cephus

Richard Moton

Ronnie Rose

Robert Sanders

___________________________________________________________

Coordinator V

Rosemary Wilkins Buffer

____________________________________________________________

Room Arrangement

Linnie Buffer, Chair

Rosemary Buffer

Elna Morrow

Garland Pounds

Don Springer

Memorial Committee

Lillie Palmer

Hospitality Committee

Fannie Long, Co-Chair

Georgia Jordan, Co-Chair

Tommy Brannan

Bobbi Brannan

Sandra Brown

Doris Cohen

Virginia Capps

Gladys Hall

Louise Lewis

Lillie Harris

Peggy Rich

Gaynell Williams

Geraldine McArthur

Cynthia Walton, Food

Marilyn Cook Ellis, Condolence Cards

Community Services

Rosemary Buffer, Chair

Emma Baxter

Trudy Conner

Patricia Clark

Patricia Duckworth

Helen Gibson

Shelley E. Jones

Doris Williams

Christmas Luncheon Committee

Marion Bryant, Chair

Mary  Ann Blackmon

Zinda Burroughs

Helen Gibson

Carolyn Wiggins

Picnic Committee

Georgia Jordan, Chair

Patricia Clark

Trudy Conner

Jo Francis Findley

Cheldia Ann Fairley

Geraldine McArthur

Lawanna Thomas

Carolyn Wiggins

Gaynell Williams

_________________________________________________________

Coordinator VI

Gaynell Williams

__________________________________________________________

Telephone Committee

Esther Fairley

Scarlett Dunnam

Dollie Reed

Queen Tubbs

Ethel Whitfield

Margaret Wickline

Elizabeth Wilson

Sarah Wright

Bobbie Brannan

Mildred Oliver

Publicity Committee

Lillie Palmer — The Tuscaloosa News

Carole Carroll — The Northport Gazette

Social Media

Shelly McGee, Chair

Minnie Heath

Elizabeth Thomas

Newsletter Committee

David Carroll

Carolyn Wiggins

Walt James

Gaynell Williams

_____________________________________________________________

Revolving Committees

Appointed by the President

________________________________________________________

Nominating Committee

Carolyn Wiggins, Chair

Marion Bryant

Fannie Long

Gaynell Williams

Doris Williams

Carole Carroll

Scholarship Committee

Lillie Palmer, Chair

Jerry Weaver

Cynthia Walton

Lynn LaFoy

Barbara Spencer

Jan Fargason

Budget and Finance Committee

June Lambert, Chair

Frances Martin

Sarah Wright

Auditing Committee

Richard Moton, Chair

Michael LaFoy

Jerry Weaver

Newsletter – Tuscaloosa Education Retirees Association

Click Here to view Newsletter

Hello Tuscaloosa Education Retirees Association!

Welcome to Tuscaloosa Education Retirees Association new AERA Local website!